Privacy Statement

Providence Village Inc. (PVI) is committed to safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Statement outlines our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data.

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

1. Accountability

Providence Village Inc. (PVI) is responsible for maintaining and protecting personal and confidential information that is under our control. To help fulfill this mandate, we inform members of the public as to how and why we collect the information we do, and we enable members of the public to contact us with questions regarding our compliance with the ten privacy principles. Additionally, we have designated an individual as Privacy Officer who is accountable for ensuring the organization’s compliance with these principles. The PVI Privacy Officer will monitor adherence to this policy and report to the appropriate governing bodies. Accountability for Providence Village Inc. compliance with this policy rests with the President and Chief Executive Officer or delegate.

If you have any questions about protecting your personal privacy or PVI’s privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Executive Assistant to the President & CEO
Providence Village Inc.
c/o Providence Motherhouse
1200 Princess Street, Kingston, Ontario K7M 3C9
613-544-4525 x125
info@providencevillage.ca

This policy may be revised from time to time, so please ensure you check this policy periodically to remain fully informed.

2. Identifying Purposes

Providence Village Inc. will identify the purposes for which confidential information is collected at or before the time of collection. The information that we may request will depend on the nature of your interaction with PVI.

PVI may collect personal information, including but not limited to, name, address and contact details, for the purposes of providing and/or improving our services, managing relationships and communications, complying with legal obligations, and any other purpose disclosed at the time of collection.

Our collection, use and disclosure (sharing) of your personal information is done in accordance with Ontario law. We will not sell, rent or trade personal information.

3. Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except as otherwise required or permitted by law. By choosing to provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to its collection, use and disclosure in accordance with this privacy policy. If you are under the age of 18, you must not provide us with any personal information without the consent of your parent or guardian.

4. Limiting Collection

We will limit the collection of personal and confidential information to that which is necessary for the purpose(s) specified by us. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means. We shall not be held liable for disclosure of the personal information when in accordance with this privacy policy or pursuant to the terms of any agreement between us and you.

With your consent, we may gather personal information from you in person, over the telephone, by corresponding with you via mail and email, by gathering information from newsletter subscription forms, or over the internet.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Information gathered from you will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, except as you otherwise consent to or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Your personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as may be required by relevant laws, whichever is greater. Following this period of time, other than contact information, any record of your personal information will be aggregated and anonymized or destroyed or erased.

6. Accuracy

We will make every effort to ensure the information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is used. A client is able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended.

To help us keep your personal information up-to-date, we encourage you to keep us informed of any changes, such as if you move or change telephone numbers. If you find any errors in our information about you, let us know and we will make the corrections as soon as reasonably possible, and we will transmit the amended information to others, where appropriate. To make a change to the personal information contained in your file, please email info@providencevillage.ca.

7. Safeguards

We will protect your personal information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. Protection may include physical measures (e.g., locked filing cabinets and restricted access), organizational measures (e.g., limiting access on a “need-to-know” basis), and technological measures (e.g., use of passwords, encryption and audits).

8. Openness

We will make information about our privacy policies and practices available by means of posted notices on the PVI website. We will also explain your options of refusing or withdrawing consent to the collection, use or release of your information, and we will record and respect your choices.

In most cases, you are free to refuse or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer or by email at info@providencevillage.ca.

9. Individual Access

You may contact us from time to time via email to confirm that the personal information we maintain is accurate and complete. We will do our best to provide the required information to you within a reasonable period of time and will provide an explanation if we are unable to meet your request.

Fees may apply for accessing or receiving copies of information due to the time and resources required, in which case, you may request an estimate of the amount in advance.

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual will be able to address a concern with compliance of this policy to PVI’s Privacy Officer.

If, after contacting us, you feel that your concerns have not been addressed to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario. The Commissioner can be reached at:

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
1-800-387-0073 or 416-326-3333
1-416-325-9195 (fax)
or visit the IPC website via www.ipc.on.ca